+44(0)2081445588 / +44(0)7535959450
info@LSLegaLUK.com liliya_scott

Investor Visas, Tier 1

The United Kingdom has always been interested to attract High Net Worth Individuals to invest substantial assets to the UK economy. Since the UK is one of the most attractive places in Europe to do business, many investors prefer to relocate their businesses and assets to this country. Tier 1 Investor visa is a route supporting and encouraging non-EEA nationals to explore and consider business opportunities in the UK.

Before making your investment and applying for visa you are strongly advised to explore the options available to you in terms of making an investment and applying for settlement. We are therefore pleased to offer you our experienced and professional services in relation to your investment immigration matters. We will make sure you have bespoke legal representation tailored particularly to your needs.

As Tier 1 Investor you may invest £2,000,000 or more in UK government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading UK registered companies. Under the conditions of your visa you are allowed to work, study or engage in business activities in the UK.

Requirements for Tier 1 Investor

You are eligible to apply for a Tier 1 Investor visa if you satisfy the following criteria:

1. You want to invest £2,000,000 or more in the UK.
2. You are from outside the EEA or Switzerland.
3. You are at least 18 years old.
4. You can prove that the money belongs to either you or your husband, wife, unmarried or same-sex partner.
5. You have a UK bank account.

6. The funds are held in one or more regulated financial institutions and they are available to be transferred to and invested in the UK.
7. You must also provide an overseas criminal record certificate for each country you have resided in continuously for 12 months or more in the 10 years prior to your application.
There is no requirement to demonstrate English language ability.

How to get extension of stay and settlement in the UK?

The golden rule for Tier 1 Investor the more you put into the UK economy, the sooner settlement becomes available.

The Tier 1 Investor visa is temporary, permitting you to enter the UK for a maximum of three years and four months. However, you can apply to extend this visa for another two years, or you can apply to settle permanently in the UK:

  • after two years if you invest £10 million, or
  • after three years if you invest £5 million, or
  • after five years if you invest £2 million.

What can we offer for you?

We are proud to have established a good reputation among a number of investors throughout the world for an effective and competent management of their matters, and for providing expert visa and investment-related advice.

From the first day you become our client, we take full control over your matter. We will closely cooperate with you throughout the whole process of your case, making sure that your investment is made and your immigration matters are under constant supervision and careful control. We will always be the core of that process and under your instructions we can represent you in different matters in relation to your investment.

We have the experience to advise you on the most appropriate category of visa for your circumstances and have the insight to make the process as smooth as possible.

Please contact our firm on 020 81 44 55 88, via email on info@LSLegaLUK.com or use the contact box to discuss your matter or make an appointment.