+44(0)2081445588 / +44(0)7535959450
info@LSLegaLUK.com liliya_scott

Student Visas, Tier 4

The United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland has an outstanding reputation in education, mainly for its quality and tradition of teaching. No matter what educational stage you are interested in (secondary school, Bachelor's, Master's or even a Doctor's degree) there are always great variety of educational establishments to choose from.

If you are from a country that is not in the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland and you are thinking of coming to UK to study, you may need to obtain your visa first.

Depending on your circumstances there are different student categories, including Tier 4 (General), Tier 4 (Child) and Short-term study visa (also known as Student Visitor Visa). Each type of visa has its advantages and disadvantages and LS Legal Solicitors can advise you on what route will be most suitable in your circumstances. Our team of expert UK immigration lawyers have assisted students from all over the world to successfully obtain their student visas. The policies towards students in the UK are constantly changing, and it is important to use professional immigration assistance for the best results.

This page focuses only on student visas. If you are interested to learn your visa options after study please visit this page (information is correct as of 20 February 2018).

Tier 4 (General)

Tier 4 (General) visa is suitable for students, who are over 16 years old, have been offered a place on a course, are fluent in English and have enough money to support themselves and pay for the course. If you have a sponsor, who is willing to pay for your education and support, the financial evidence from this sponsor will also be considered.

What are the requirements?

In order to be successful in the application, you will need to have a Certificate of Acceptance to Study (CAS) from your university and have sufficient money to pay for your maintenance and education.

Certificate of Acceptance to Study (CAS) confirms that the student has an offer from the relevant authorised Tier 4 educational institution. You need to make sure that the institution you are applying for has a valid sponsorship licence.

In addition to offer itself, future student must provide evidence to demonstrate that they can financially maintain themselves without recourse to public funds. The amount required depends on whether student will be studying in or outside London and the length of the course. You must show that you have held the required money for a consecutive 28 day period (finishing on the date of the closing balance) ending no more than 31 days before your application.

If your visa application is successful, you will be given a right to study in the UK, and also may be given right to work in most jobs - depending on what level your course is and what kind of sponsor you have. However, you will not be allowed to get public funds and work in certain jobs.

If you have finished your course and you visa is due to expire soon, we can advise you on the options to extend your Tier 4 (General) visa or switch into another category, including Tier 2 (General), Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur), Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) or other eligible category. We will always advice you in view of your future prospects and plans.

Tier 4 (Child)

Tier 4 (Child) student visa is suitable for students aged between 4 and 17 who have been offered a place on a course to study at an independent school in the UK, have the consent of a parent or guardian and have enough money to cover course fees and living costs.

What are the requirements?

In order to be successful in the application, you will need to have a Certificate of Acceptance to Study (CAS) from your school or college and have sufficient money to pay for your maintenance and education.

LS Legal Solicitors will assist you with the entire process making it effective and stress-free.

If you have finished your course and you visa is due to expire soon, we can advise you on the options to extend your Tier 4 (Child) visa or switch into another category, including Tier 4 (General), Tier 2 (General) or other eligible category. We will always advice you in view of your future prospects and plans.

Short-term study visa (Student Visitor Visa)

Short-term study visa is suitable to do a short course of study in the UK, such as an English language course or a training course, or a short period of research as part of a degree course if you are studying abroad.

Validity of the visa is limited to 6 months with exception for adult English language courses - in this case visa can be valid up to 11 months.

What are the requirements?

You must prove that you have been offered a place on a course in the UK at an accepted place of study (either Tier 4 sponsor or another accredited institution)

You need to have enough money to support yourself without working or help from public funds, or that relatives and friends can support and house you whilst you are in the UK.

You have to demonstrate that you can pay for your return or onward journey.

There are number of advantages in getting Short-term study visa. There is no set amount of money needed in a bank account, however, you must show "sufficient funds" to cover fees and living costs. It is normally quicker to obtain and there is no need to provide English language test results.

Short-term student visa also has its disadvantages. It is not possible to extend or to switch to any other type of visa. Holders cannot work during their stay and are not allowed to bring dependants.

How can we help you?

Contact LS Legal Solicitors to discuss your options for getting student visa to study at the best UK schools, colleges, and universities. We are proud to have helped many students to follow their educational and career ambitions in the UK.

When you make an application LS Legal Solicitors will make sure that Tier 4 sponsorship licence of your educational institution is valid, will provide you with the advice of how much money you need to get points for maintenance and assist you with the process from the beginning to the end.

Please contact our firm on 020 81 44 55 88, via email on info@LSLegaLUK.com or use the contact box to discuss your matter or make an appointment.