+44(0)2081445588 / +44(0)7535959450
info@LSLegaLUK.com liliya_scott

Temporary Work Visas, Tier 5

LS Legal Solicitors is proud of our successful record of assisting the high-skilled workers and their employers with finding exceptional solutions to their immigration matters. The United Kingdom has exceptionally strict immigration rules regarding employment of non-EEA nationals and Tier 5 visa route may be an excellent alternative for people who are considering to get valuable experience of working in the UK on a temporary basis.

The Tier 5 visa allows entry to work in the UK in a number of different circumstances, such as for charity workers, creative persons, entertainers, diplomatic staff, and sportspeople. Most temporary workers need a job offer from a licensed Tier 5 sponsor in the UK, but people from some countries can come under the Youth Mobility Scheme without a job offer.

If you are a potential or current skilled temporary worker in the UK or employer looking to employ a temporary worker from outside the European Economic Area, an experienced immigration team at LS Legal Solicitors will help you to achieve the best result.

Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Government Authorised Exchange) visa

This is one of the most popular routes for people with a student visa in the UK or seeking training opportunities in the UK. You can apply for this type of visa if you want to come to the UK for a short time for work experience or to do training, an Overseas Government Language Programme, research or a fellowship through an approved government authorised exchange scheme.

Your work, training or research in the UK must relate to the work of your sponsor organisation. Your sponsor can be any of the following:

• an organisation running an approved exchange scheme
• a higher education institution (if you are a sponsored researcher, visiting academic or examiner)
• a government department or agency

The visa will be issued for up to 12 or 24 months depending on the scheme you are applying for. Students who currently hold a Tier 4 visa and are in the UK are permitted to switch into Tier 5 (GAE), but only if they are undertaking work experience or an internship.

Although you can study and work for your sponsor and do a second job for up to 20 hours per week in some limited circumstances, you will not be allowed to take a permanent job or get public funds.

Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Charity Worker) visa

You can apply for a Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Charity Worker) visa if you want to do unpaid voluntary work for a charity in the UK. The work you do in the UK has to relate to the work of your sponsor organisation - charity.

The visa will be issued for up to 12 months and your sponsor charity organisation may allow you either single entry to the UK or multiple entries to enable you to travel to and from the UK.

Although you can study and work for your charity sponsor and do a second job for up to 20 hours per week in some limited circumstances, you will not be allowed to receive any payment for your work, take a permanent job or get public funds.

Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Creative and Sporting) visa

You are eligible to apply for a Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Creative and sporting) visa if you have been offered work in the UK as a sports person or creative worker. A creative worker is someone who works in the creative industry, for example an actor, dancer, musician or film crew member.

Although you can study and work for your sponsor and do a second job for up to 20 hours per week in some limited circumstances, you will not be allowed to get public funds or start your own business in the UK.

Tier 5 (Youth Mobility Scheme) visa

This route is very popular among the young people of certain countries. You can apply for a Tier 5 (Youth Mobility Scheme) visa if you:

• want to live and work in the UK for up to 2 years
• are aged 18 to 30
• have £1,890 in savings
• Are from Australia, Canada, Japan, Monaco, New Zealand, Hong Kong, Republic of Korea, Taiwan OR are a British overseas citizen, British overseas territories citizen or a British national (overseas)
• meet the other eligibility requirements for this type of visa

You cannot apply if you have children who live with you, children you are financially responsible for or if you have already been in the UK under the scheme or in the former 'working holiday maker' category.

You can live and work in the UK without restriction for up to 24 months. You can enter and leave the UK at any time during your stay.

Throughout your stay in the UK you can study and be self-employed and set up a company - as long as your premises are rented, your equipment is not worth more than £5,000 and you do not have any employees

At the same time you will not be allowed to work as a professional sportsperson, doctor or dentist in training unless you can show you qualified in the UK, extend your stay, get public funds and bring in family members on your application (they must apply separately).

Tier 5 (Temporary worker - international agreement) visa

You can apply for a Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - International Agreement) visa if you will be contracted to do work covered by international law while in the UK, for example working for a foreign government or as a private servant in a diplomatic household.

Throughout your stay in the UK you study and work for your sponsor and do a second job for up to 20 hours per week in some limited circumstances, travel abroad and return to the UK, bring family members with you. However, you will not be allowed to get public funds and start working before you get your visa.

Tier 5 (Temporary worker - religious worker) visa

You can apply for a Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Religious Worker) visa if you want to do religious work, such as preaching or working in a religious order

You will be granted a visa to live and work in the UK for up to 24 months and you may be sponsored for a shorter period.

Although you can study, work for your sponsor, do a second job for up to 20 hours per week in some limited circumstances and bring family members with you, you will not be allowed to get public funds in the UK.

LS Legal Solicitors has a proven record of successful Tier 5 applications having delivered certainty and benefit for both employers and temporary workers. If you have an enquiry about this type of visa we will welcome our cooperation.

Please contact our firm on 020 81 44 55 88, via email on info@LSLegaLUK.com or use the contact box to discuss your matter or make an appointment.